AI Comparison

Tata Harrier vs Mahindra XUV700

For most Indian buyers in 2026, the Mahindra XUV700 is the more complete mid-size SUV — the only one in this pair with a real third row, a 200 PS petrol option alongside the diesel, Level 2 ADAS and a 5-star Global NCAP result. The Tata Harrier is the confident pick if you want the more premium-feeling five-seat cabin, the segment's best-in-class Bharat NCAP safety score, and Tata's newest 12.3-inch dual-screen dashboard. Buy the XUV700 if you need seven seats, ADAS or petrol; buy the Harrier if you want the more upmarket five-seat SUV with the strongest crash rating and don't need the third row.

Vehicle AMid-size SUV
Tata Harrier — Mid-size SUV, studio front three-quarter view
Tata
₹15.49 – 26.44 L
Diesel
Read full Tata Harrier review →
Vehicle BSUV
Mahindra XUV700 — SUV, studio front three-quarter view
Mahindra
₹14.19 – 26.62 L
PetrolDiesel
Read full Mahindra XUV700 review →
AI Verdict
Confidence · 74%

Overall winner: Mahindra XUV700

The XUV700 wins overall on versatility — seven seats, dual fuel options, Level 2 ADAS and the segment's most complete feature list. The Harrier wins on cabin ambience, ride quality and Bharat NCAP safety. Choose the XUV700 if you need a family hauler that does everything. Choose the Harrier if five seats are enough and you want the more premium, more refined mid-size SUV experience.

Best for families
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700 is the only SUV here with a genuine third row — usable for kids on long trips and adults on short ones — plus captain-chair options in the AX7L. The Harrier is strictly a five-seater, which rules it out for larger families.
Best for safety
Tata Harrier
The Harrier holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating for both adult and child occupants under the strictest 2023+ protocol with class-leading scores. The XUV700 is 5-star Global NCAP but under an older protocol — both are safe, but the Harrier's crash data is objectively the strongest in the segment.
Best for mileage
Tata Harrier
The Harrier's 2.0 Kryotec diesel returns 14–16 km/l real-world across mixed use. The XUV700 diesel manages 13–15 km/l and the 2.0 mStallion petrol drops to 9–11 km/l. If diesel efficiency matters, the Harrier is the more economical everyday car.
Best for city driving
Tata Harrier
The Harrier's tighter 5.4 m turning radius, better forward visibility over a lower bonnet, and lighter low-speed steering make it more relaxing in traffic than the taller, longer XUV700 with its wider footprint and larger blind spots.
Best for highway
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700 2.2 mHawk diesel AT with 185 PS and 450 Nm, plus its Adrenox-tuned suspension and Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise, make it the more relaxed and capable long-distance tourer. The Harrier is comfortable but the XUV700 covers distance with less effort.
Best for value
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700 AX7L diesel AT at roughly ₹27 lakh on-road delivers seven seats, ADAS, a panoramic sunroof and dual 10.25-inch screens for less than a comparably equipped Harrier Fearless+ diesel AT. Per-feature and per-seat, the XUV700 is the sharper deal.
Best for features
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700 ships Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise, lane-keep assist, autonomous emergency braking and driver drowsiness detection — the Harrier only adds ADAS on the top Fearless+ trim and lacks a few of the XUV700's suite. Both offer premium screens and 360° cameras.
Not sure between Tata Harrier and Mahindra XUV700?
The AI Advisor factors in your budget, city, fuel preference, and family size to make the call for you.
Start AI Advisor

Specification comparison

Side-by-side specs for Tata Harrier and Mahindra XUV700.

SpecTata HarrierMahindra XUV700
Length4605 mm4695 mm
Width1922 mm1890 mm
Height1718 mm1755 mm
Wheelbase2741 mm2750 mm
Ground clearance205 mm200 mm
Seating5-seater only6- or 7-seater
Kerb weight (diesel top)1770 kg1955 kg
Ex-showroom (base)₹15.49 L₹14.19 L
Ex-showroom (top)₹26.44 L₹26.62 L
Petrol engineNot offered2.0 mStallion turbo, 200 PS / 380 Nm
Diesel engine2.0 Kryotec turbo, 170 PS / 350 Nm2.2 mHawk turbo, 185 PS / 450 Nm (AT)
Transmission6 MT / 6 AT6 MT / 6 AT
0–100 km/h (diesel top)~11.0 s~10.2 s
ARAI mileage (diesel AT)16.35 km/l15.51 km/l
Real-world (diesel)14–16 km/l13–15 km/l
Boot space (5-seat mode)445 L260 L (7-seat) / 663 L (5-seat)
Airbags (standard)77
Crash ratingBharat NCAP 5★ / 5★ (2023+)Global NCAP 5★ / 4★ (older protocol)
ADAS (Level 2)Fearless+ onlyAX7L / AX7 standard
SunroofPanoramic (Fearless+)Panoramic (AX7 / AX7L)
Ventilated front seatsYes (Fearless+)Yes (AX7L)
Infotainment12.3" touchscreen + 10.25" clusterDual 10.25" screens
Warranty (standard)3 yr / 1,25,000 km3 yr / 1,00,000 km

Pros and cons

Tata Harrier

Pros
  • + Bharat NCAP 5-star for both adult and child under the strictest 2023+ protocol — the segment's safest crash result
  • + 12.3-inch touchscreen with 10.25-inch driver cluster and JBL 10-speaker audio — the most premium-feeling cabin in class
  • + Better ride quality on broken roads and quieter NVH than the XUV700
  • + Handsome, distinctive design with strong road presence and the freshest interior in the segment
  • + Better real-world diesel economy than the XUV700 across mixed driving
  • + Tighter turning radius and easier city manoeuvrability than the taller XUV700
Cons
  • Five seats only — no third-row option at any trim, which rules it out for larger families
  • No petrol engine option — diesel-only lineup limits resale flexibility as diesel norms tighten
  • Level 2 ADAS available only on the top Fearless+ trim, and its feature list is narrower than the XUV700's
  • Rear-seat under-thigh support and headroom trail the XUV700's second row
  • Tata service network is improving but still less consistent than Mahindra outside metros
  • Diesel-only means slower resale and higher road-tax exposure in petrol-first cities

Mahindra XUV700

Pros
  • + Genuine 7-seat capability with a usable third row and 6-seat captain-chair option on the AX7L
  • + Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist and driver drowsiness — standard on AX7 upwards
  • + Both petrol (200 PS mStallion) and diesel (185 PS mHawk) options — the only SUV here with genuine dual-fuel choice
  • + Dual 10.25-inch curved screens, panoramic sunroof, 12-speaker Sony 3D audio and self-parking
  • + Stronger highway performance from the 2.2 mHawk diesel AT with 450 Nm and 6-speed torque converter
  • + Larger Mahindra service network with better nationwide reach than Tata
Cons
  • Global NCAP 5-star result is under an older protocol — impressive but not directly comparable to the Harrier's Bharat NCAP result
  • Petrol variant's real-world 9–11 km/l economy makes it expensive to run for anyone doing 1500+ km/month
  • Third row is tight for adults on long trips — really a kids-only or short-hop bench
  • Ride quality on broken surfaces is firmer and less absorbent than the Harrier's
  • Bootspace collapses to 260 L with all three rows up — a common 7-seater compromise
  • Interior plastics and switchgear feel a step behind the Harrier's more premium execution

Who should buy which?

Buy the Tata Harrier if…

Buy the Tata Harrier if five seats are enough and you want the most premium-feeling, safest-crash-rated mid-size SUV in India. Four buyer profiles fit the Harrier especially well. The safety-first family with two kids who values Bharat NCAP's strictest protocol over marketing claims gets a genuine 5-star result for both adult and child — the strongest crash data in the segment. The design-conscious buyer upgrading from a Creta or Seltos who wants a cabin that feels genuinely upmarket — the 12.3-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch cluster and JBL audio outclass everything short of a €40,000 European SUV. The city-heavy owner doing mostly 40–80 km commutes benefits from the Harrier's tighter turning radius, better ride absorption and lower cabin noise. The efficiency-conscious diesel buyer doing 1500+ km/month gets 14–16 km/l real-world on the 2.0 Kryotec — a meaningful edge over the XUV700 diesel. If any of these describe you, the Harrier Fearless+ diesel AT is the confident recommendation.

Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if…

Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if you need any of what the Harrier cannot offer — a third row, a petrol engine, or Level 2 ADAS at mid-trim. Four buyer profiles fit the XUV700 best. The larger family with three kids, elderly parents or a joint-family setup gets a genuine 7-seater or a 6-seat captain-chair AX7L that no other SUV under ₹30 lakh matches. The safety-plus-technology buyer who wants ADAS as standard, not as a top-trim luxury, gets adaptive cruise, autonomous emergency braking and lane-keep assist from the AX7 diesel upward — well below the Harrier Fearless+'s price. The petrol-preference buyer in a diesel-restricted city like Delhi-NCR gets the 200 PS mStallion turbo, the segment's most powerful petrol. The long-distance tourer doing regular 500 km+ inter-city runs benefits from the mHawk diesel AT's 450 Nm, the Adrenox-tuned suspension and ADAS reducing driver fatigue. For all of these, the XUV700 AX7L diesel AT is the smarter buy.

Final recommendation

Recommend the Mahindra XUV700 AX7L diesel AT for the family-first buyer with a ₹28 lakh on-road budget — it is the more versatile, more feature-loaded and more future-proof SUV, and the seven-seat option alone justifies choosing it over the Harrier for most Indian households. Recommend the Tata Harrier Fearless+ diesel AT for the couple or small family with a ₹27 lakh on-road budget who does not need a third row and prioritises crash safety and cabin ambience — it is the more premium-feeling five-seater and the safest mid-size SUV you can buy in India today. Decide with one question: do you ever need a third row, ADAS as standard, or a petrol option? Yes to any means XUV700. No means Harrier.

Frequently asked questions

Which is safer, Tata Harrier or Mahindra XUV700?

The Tata Harrier is the objectively safer car on the latest data. It holds a Bharat NCAP 5-star rating for both adult and child occupants under the strictest 2023+ protocol with class-leading scores. The Mahindra XUV700 is Global NCAP 5-star for adult and 4-star for child under an older protocol. Both are among the safest SUVs in India, but the Harrier's crash data is the strongest and most current in the segment.

Which is better for a family, Harrier or XUV700?

The Mahindra XUV700 for larger families. It is the only SUV in this pair with a real third row and a 6-seat captain-chair option on the AX7L, plus Level 2 ADAS as standard on the AX7 trim upwards. For a family of five or more, only the XUV700 works. The Harrier is the better pick only if five seats are genuinely enough — in which case its more premium cabin and superior crash rating make it the better family five-seater.

Does the Tata Harrier have 7 seats?

No. The Tata Harrier is a five-seater only. If you need a third row from the same platform, Tata offers the Safari — which shares the Harrier's chassis, engine and much of its cabin but adds a third-row bench. If you're cross-shopping the XUV700 specifically for seven seats, compare the Safari and XUV700 instead — the Harrier is not designed for that use-case.

Which has better mileage, Harrier or XUV700?

The Tata Harrier. Its 2.0 Kryotec diesel returns 14–16 km/l in real-world mixed driving versus 13–15 km/l on the XUV700 2.2 mHawk diesel — the Harrier is lighter and slightly better tuned for efficiency. If you're considering the XUV700 2.0 mStallion petrol, expect only 9–11 km/l real-world, which makes it expensive to run for anyone doing more than 1500 km/month.

Does the Mahindra XUV700 have ADAS?

Yes, and this is its biggest feature advantage over the Harrier. Level 2 ADAS is standard on the AX7 diesel AT upwards and includes adaptive cruise control, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist, traffic sign recognition and driver drowsiness detection. The Harrier only offers ADAS on the top Fearless+ trim, and its feature list is narrower.

Which is better for highway touring, Harrier or XUV700?

The Mahindra XUV700 AX7L diesel AT. Its 2.2 mHawk delivers 185 PS and 450 Nm through a 6-speed torque converter, the Adrenox-tuned suspension damps out expansion joints better at speed, and Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruise meaningfully reduces driver fatigue on 500 km+ runs. The Harrier is comfortable but the XUV700 is the more relaxed and capable long-distance tourer.

Which has better resale value, Harrier or XUV700?

The Mahindra XUV700, historically. Expect roughly 55–58% residual after five years on the XUV700 versus 48–52% on the Harrier. Mahindra's larger service network and stronger SUV brand equity outweigh Tata's improvements. Diesel-only Harriers may also face steeper depreciation in petrol-preference cities like Delhi-NCR as diesel restrictions tighten.

Which has a more premium cabin, Harrier or XUV700?

The Tata Harrier. Its 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.25-inch digital driver display, JBL 10-speaker sound, ventilated seats and soft-touch dashboard genuinely outclass the XUV700's setup on materials and design cohesion — despite the XUV700's clever dual-screen dashboard. On perceived quality inside, the Harrier feels a segment above.

Is the XUV700 petrol worth it over the diesel?

Only if you live in a diesel-restricted city like Delhi-NCR or you drive under 800 km per month. The 2.0 mStallion petrol is the segment's most powerful at 200 PS but real-world mileage of 9–11 km/l makes it expensive to run at typical Indian usage. For most buyers who cover 1000+ km/month, the 2.2 mHawk diesel AT is the correct XUV700 to buy.

Should I buy the Harrier Fearless+ or the XUV700 AX7L?

It depends on one question — do you need a third row, petrol option or standard ADAS? If yes to any, choose the XUV700 AX7L diesel AT at roughly ₹27 lakh on-road. If no, choose the Harrier Fearless+ diesel AT at roughly ₹28 lakh on-road for the more premium five-seat cabin and the segment's strongest Bharat NCAP crash result. Both are correct answers for the right buyer.

Related comparisons

Still unsure? Let the AI decide.
Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation tailored to your budget, family, and city.
Start AI Advisor
AI Advisor

Still unsure? Let the AI decide.

Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation tailored to your budget, family, and city.

Start AI Advisor