AI Comparison

Mahindra Scorpio-N vs Mahindra XUV700

For most Indian buyers in 2026, the Mahindra XUV700 is the smarter overall pick — a monocoque family SUV with class-leading ADAS, a 5-star Global NCAP result and a more car-like on-road experience. The Scorpio-N is the confident choice if you want a true body-on-frame SUV with proper 4XPLOR 4WD, higher towing ability and a commanding driving position for highway touring and light off-road use. Same brand, same 2.0 mStallion petrol and 2.2 mHawk diesel — but two very different characters. Buy the XUV700 for family duty and city-plus-highway comfort; buy the Scorpio-N if you want an SUV that feels like an SUV.

Vehicle ABody-on-Frame SUV
Mahindra Scorpio-N — Body-on-Frame SUV, studio front three-quarter view
Mahindra
₹13.85 – 24.89 L
PetrolDiesel
Read full Mahindra Scorpio-N review →
Vehicle BMonocoque SUV
Mahindra XUV700 — Monocoque SUV, studio front three-quarter view
Mahindra
₹14.19 – 26.62 L
PetrolDiesel
Read full Mahindra XUV700 review →
AI Verdict
Confidence · 73%

Overall winner: Mahindra XUV700

The XUV700 wins overall on ride comfort, safety technology and everyday usability — the more complete family SUV. The Scorpio-N wins on presence, body-on-frame durability, 4WD capability and long-distance touring feel. Choose the XUV700 if you carry family and drive mixed city/highway. Choose the Scorpio-N if you want a proper old-school SUV with modern manners.

Best for families
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700's monocoque platform, softer ride, quieter cabin, standard third-row bench with proper access and Level 2 ADAS make it the more family-friendly SUV. Kids and parents alike travel more comfortably over long distances.
Best for safety
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700 holds a 5-star Global NCAP rating for both adult and child occupants, and offers the segment's most complete ADAS suite — adaptive cruise, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist. The Scorpio-N is 5-star adult occupant but has no ADAS.
Best for mileage
Mahindra XUV700
The lighter monocoque XUV700 returns roughly 14–16 km/l on the diesel MT versus 13–14 km/l for the Scorpio-N, and around 10–11 km/l on the petrol AT versus 8–9 km/l. Over 15,000 km a year the difference is meaningful.
Best for city driving
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700's car-like driving position, lighter electric steering, tighter turning radius (5.4 m vs 5.85 m) and better forward visibility make it far easier to live with in dense city traffic than the taller, heavier Scorpio-N.
Best for highway
Mahindra Scorpio-N
The Scorpio-N's body-on-frame chassis, longer wheelbase feel, higher seating and 2.2 diesel's stronger low-end torque (400 Nm) make it the more relaxed long-distance highway tourer — especially with a full load and rough surfaces mixed in.
Best for value
Mahindra Scorpio-N
The Scorpio-N Z8 diesel 4WD undercuts a comparably-equipped XUV700 AX7 by roughly ₹1.5–2 lakh on-road, includes proper mechanical 4WD, and historically holds resale better in tier-2/3 markets. Rupee-per-capability, the Scorpio-N is stronger.
Best for features
Mahindra XUV700
The XUV700's dual 10.25-inch screens, AdrenoX connected car, 12-speaker Sony 3D audio, panoramic sunroof, wireless charging and Level 2 ADAS decisively outclass the Scorpio-N's smaller 8-inch head unit and simpler feature set.
Not sure between Mahindra Scorpio-N and Mahindra XUV700?
The AI Advisor factors in your budget, city, fuel preference, and family size to make the call for you.
Start AI Advisor

Specification comparison

Side-by-side specs for Mahindra Scorpio-N and Mahindra XUV700.

SpecMahindra Scorpio-NMahindra XUV700
PlatformBody-on-frame (ladder)Monocoque
Length4662 mm4695 mm
Width1917 mm1890 mm
Height1857 mm1755 mm
Wheelbase2750 mm2750 mm
Ground clearance187 mm200 mm
Kerb weight (diesel top)2050–2160 kg1875–1955 kg
Seating6 / 75 / 7
Ex-showroom (base)₹13.85 L₹14.19 L
Ex-showroom (top)₹24.89 L₹26.62 L
Petrol engine2.0 mStallion turbo, 203 PS2.0 mStallion turbo, 200 PS
Diesel engine2.2 mHawk, 130–175 PS / 400 Nm2.2 mHawk, 155–185 PS / 450 Nm
Transmission6 MT / 6 AT6 MT / 6 AT
DrivetrainRWD / 4WD (4XPLOR)FWD / AWD
ARAI mileage (diesel MT)15.4 km/l17.0 km/l
Real-world (diesel MT)13–14 km/l14–16 km/l
Boot (behind 3rd row)460 L (est.)240 L
Airbags (top variant)67
Global NCAP (Adult / Child)5★ / 3★5★ / 5★
ADAS (Level 2)NoYes (adaptive cruise, AEB, LKA)
Panoramic sunroofNoYes
Infotainment8" touchscreenDual 10.25" curved screens
Braked towing capacity~2500 kg~1500 kg
Warranty (standard)3 yr / 1,00,000 km3 yr / 1,00,000 km

Pros and cons

Mahindra Scorpio-N

Pros
  • + True body-on-frame construction — more durable over broken roads and heavy loads, and easier/cheaper to repair after impact
  • + 4XPLOR mechanical 4WD with low-range on Z8 4WD diesel — genuinely capable off-road and on rough hill routes
  • + Commanding SUV driving position with proper high-set seating and excellent forward visibility
  • + Stronger low-end torque and a more relaxed diesel character for long highway drives with full load
  • + Higher braked towing capacity (~2500 kg) — the pick if you tow a caravan, trailer or boat
  • + Distinctive road presence — still one of the most recognisable SUVs in India
Cons
  • No ADAS at any trim — a real gap versus the XUV700 and rivals at this price
  • Firmer ride at low speeds and more body roll than the monocoque XUV700
  • Tight third row and awkward access — best treated as a 5+2, not a full 7-seater
  • Heavier steering, larger turning radius (5.85 m) and bigger footprint make city driving more effortful
  • Real-world mileage trails the XUV700 by roughly 1–2 km/l on diesel

Mahindra XUV700

Pros
  • + 5-star Global NCAP for both adult and child occupants — segment-best crash performance
  • + Level 2 ADAS suite standard on top trims — adaptive cruise, AEB, lane-keep and blind-spot monitoring
  • + Dual 10.25-inch curved displays, 12-speaker Sony 3D audio and panoramic sunroof — genuinely premium cabin
  • + Softer, more absorbent ride and quieter high-speed cruising — the more comfortable family SUV
  • + Better real-world fuel economy on both petrol AT and diesel
  • + Car-like driving experience — lighter steering, tighter turning radius, easier city usability
Cons
  • Monocoque platform is less forgiving of very rough surfaces and heavy repeated loading than a ladder frame
  • AWD is on-demand, not proper low-range 4WD — capable in slush and light trails but not a Scorpio-N replacement off-road
  • Third-row space and boot behind the third row are tighter than the Scorpio-N's
  • Lower braked towing capacity — not the choice if you tow regularly
  • Higher on-road price for equivalent 4WD/AWD trim

Who should buy which?

Buy the Mahindra Scorpio-N if…

Buy the Mahindra Scorpio-N if you want a proper SUV that feels like one. Four buyer profiles fit the Scorpio-N especially well. The frequent highway and hill-station traveller doing regular 500 km+ runs on mixed roads will appreciate the body-on-frame durability, the commanding seating position and the 2.2 mHawk diesel's effortless low-end torque — this is a car that shrinks a long day behind the wheel. The tier-2/3 city or semi-rural buyer dealing with genuinely broken roads, unpredictable surfaces and occasional light off-roading gets a chassis built to absorb abuse, plus real 4XPLOR mechanical 4WD with low-range on the Z8 4WD diesel. The tow-and-haul owner — trailers, caravans, jet-skis, farm equipment — needs the Scorpio-N's ~2500 kg braked towing capacity, which the XUV700 simply cannot match. The traditional SUV enthusiast who wants presence, character and a driving experience that hasn't been softened into a crossover gets one of the last honest ladder-frame SUVs still sold in India. If you fit any of these, the Scorpio-N is the confident recommendation.

Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if…

Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if it is primarily your family car and you drive mixed city and highway. Four buyer profiles fit the XUV700 best. The safety-first family buyer with young children should not look past a 5-star Global NCAP adult and child rating combined with a full Level 2 ADAS suite — no direct rival at this price matches the safety package. The city-heavy owner who does daily commutes plus occasional highway runs benefits from car-like manners, a tighter turning radius, softer ride and lighter steering that make the XUV700 far easier to live with day-to-day. The upgrading Creta or Seltos owner wanting more space, three rows and a premium cabin gets a genuine step up — dual curved screens, Sony 3D audio, panoramic sunroof and ADAS feel a segment above. The long-distance family tourer who values quiet cabins, softer damping and a car that doesn't tire the driver over eight-hour drives will find the XUV700 AX7 diesel AT the more relaxing choice. For any of these, the XUV700 is the smarter buy.

Final recommendation

Recommend the XUV700 AX7 diesel AT for the family buyer who prioritises safety, comfort and everyday usability — it is the more modern, more complete SUV and the safer overall pick for most Indians. Recommend the Scorpio-N Z8 diesel 4WD for the driver who tours, tows or lives with genuinely broken roads and wants a body-on-frame SUV with real off-road ability. There is no wrong answer between the two — but there is a right answer for each buyer, and that answer is rarely the same car.

Frequently asked questions

Which is safer, Scorpio-N or XUV700?

The Mahindra XUV700 is objectively safer. It holds a 5-star Global NCAP rating for both adult and child occupants and offers a full Level 2 ADAS suite — adaptive cruise control, autonomous emergency braking, lane-keep assist and blind-spot monitoring — on top trims. The Scorpio-N is 5-star for adult occupant protection but scores 3-star for child occupants and has no ADAS at any trim.

Is the Scorpio-N or XUV700 better for families?

The XUV700 is the better family SUV. It has a softer ride, a quieter cabin, a car-like driving position, better real-world mileage and the most complete safety package in the segment. The Scorpio-N is capable and characterful, but it is taller, firmer, harder to park and lacks ADAS — the XUV700 is the more relaxing car to live with as a family.

Which has better resale value, Scorpio-N or XUV700?

The Scorpio-N holds resale marginally better, especially in tier-2 and tier-3 markets where body-on-frame SUVs remain in strong demand. The XUV700 also holds value well thanks to sustained waiting periods, and in metro used-car markets the two are broadly comparable. Expect around 60–65% residual after five years on both.

Which is better for highway driving?

The Scorpio-N is the more relaxed long-distance highway car thanks to its body-on-frame ride quality with a full load, higher seating and stronger low-end diesel torque. The XUV700 is quieter and more car-like at speed, and its ADAS makes long drives less tiring — pick the Scorpio-N for touring feel, the XUV700 for effortless cruising with driver aids.

Which has better mileage, Scorpio-N or XUV700?

The XUV700. Its lighter monocoque construction gives it roughly 14–16 km/l real-world on the 2.2 diesel MT versus 13–14 km/l on the Scorpio-N, and around 10–11 km/l on the petrol AT versus 8–9 km/l. Over 15,000 km a year, the XUV700 saves meaningful fuel.

Which is better for off-road use?

The Scorpio-N, decisively. The Z8 4WD diesel gets Mahindra's 4XPLOR 4WD system with a proper low-range transfer case, mechanical rear differential lock and terrain modes. The XUV700 AWD is a road-biased on-demand system suitable for slush, sand and light trails — not comparable to the Scorpio-N off-road.

Which is easier to drive in the city?

The XUV700. Its monocoque platform gives it a lighter kerb weight, a tighter 5.4 m turning radius, a car-like driving position and lighter electric steering. The Scorpio-N sits taller, weighs more, has a 5.85 m turning radius and needs more effort to place in tight spaces and city parking.

Should I buy the Scorpio-N 4WD or the XUV700 AWD?

Buy the Scorpio-N Z8 diesel 4WD if you genuinely go off-road, tow heavy loads, or live with broken tier-2/3 roads. Buy the XUV700 AX7 AWD if you want extra grip in monsoon rain, occasional hill drives and slush — but drive on paved roads most of the time. They solve different problems.

Which offers more third-row space?

The Scorpio-N's third row has slightly more headroom because of its taller roofline, but access is awkward through a small aperture. The XUV700's third row is easier to access and better suited to older kids or short adult trips. Neither is a full adult 7-seater — both are best treated as 5+2 for long journeys.

Is the diesel or petrol better on these SUVs?

Diesel, for both. Over 15,000+ km a year the 2.2 mHawk diesel repays its price premium in fuel savings within three years, delivers stronger low-end torque suited to a heavy SUV, and holds resale better. The petrol AT is smoother and quieter but noticeably thirstier and only makes sense for low-mileage urban owners.

Related comparisons

Still unsure? Let the AI decide.
Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation tailored to your budget, family, and city.
Start AI Advisor
AI Advisor

Still unsure? Let the AI decide.

Answer a few questions and get a personalized recommendation tailored to your budget, family, and city.

Start AI Advisor